Seventy-nine runners and walkers recently participated in the Waverly Waddle 5K Walk/Run at the Waverly Community House. The event was chaired by Danielle Carpenter and co-chaired by Kate Walsh, with timing provided by the Scranton Running Company. Sponsors for the event included: Dr. Anders P. Nelson, in memory of Marianne Nelson; Scranton Dodge Chrysler Jeep Ram, Peoples Security Bank and Trust, Allied Glass Industries, Cresswell Drilling, Elk Mountain Ski Resort, Geisinger Community Medical Center, Getfitwithdrdawn.com, McGrath’s Pub and Eatery, Dr. Nat E. Levinson, National Running Center, PNC Bank, Restore Collision Repair and Towing, Rite Temp Associates and Walker and Walker PC. Area businesses that donated goods or services for the event included the National Running Center, Waverly Deli and Weis Market.

Results are as follows:

Overall Female: Katie Dammer, Clarks Summit, 21:23:40.

Females Younger Than 12: first place: Allison Dammer, Clarks Summit, 25:21.49; second place: Natalie Whitney, Dalton, 26:49.42; third place: Lauren Fahey, Dalton, 28:16.50.

Females 13-18: Lili Martin, Dalton, 31:22.27.

Females 19-29: first place: Rebecca Ruggles, West Pittston, 23:03.25; second place: Libby Brundage, Clarks Summit, 28:13.90; third place: Daphne Barnes, Susquehanna, 27:17.

Females 30-39: first place: Grace Hillebrand, Clarks Summit, 24:16.96; second place: Casey McGinty, Brecksville, Ohio, 24:51.51; third place: Courtney Lisk, Dalton, 26:57.11.

Females 40-49: first place: Eileen Dammer, Clarks Summit, 25:38.12; second place: Dawn Strickland, Dalton, 26:50.26; third place: Michelle Fahey, Dalton, 28:17.70.

Females 50 and older: first place: Diana Pope-Albright, Clarks Summit, 24:37.25; second place: Cheryl Farrell, Clarks Summit, 25:45.86; third place: Phyllis Wells, Nicholson, 26:34.76.

Overall Female Walker: Anabella Begley, Clarks Summit, 30:33.71.

Overall Male: Joe Cardillo, Dunmore, 18:22.59.

Males Younger Than 12: first place: Russell Booth, Dalton, 23:39.17; second place: Alex Duffy, Clarks Summit, 25:35.49; third place: Owen Lisk, Dalton, 25:43.50.

Males 13-18: first place: Randy Austin, Susquehanna, 21:55.30; second place: John Frantz, Clarks Summit, 20:93; third place: Kevin Albright, Clarks Summit, 31:05.11.

Males 19-29: first place: Jason Yasinskas, Clarks Summit, 27:58.56; second place: Frank Lehnert, Clarks Summit, 27:59.57.

Males 30-39: first place: Paul Keeler, South Abington Twp., 21:19.25; second place: Mike McGinty, Brecksville, Ohio, 24:06.39; third place: Tom Hillebrand, Clarks Summit, 24:16.36.

Males 40-49: first place: Lee Toussaint, Milford, 19:43.37; second place: Frank Grogan, Clarks Summit, 20:27.41; third place: Frank Schuster, Clarks Summit, 22:09.92.

Males 50 and older: first place: Bill Booth, Dalton, 21:59.50; Bob Guzzi, Dalton, 22:39.74; third place: Joe Sproul, South Abington Twp., 31:38.52.

Overall Male Walker: Chip Taylor, Scranton, 58:19.24.